current quarter

Spanish translation: trimestre actual

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:current quarter
Spanish translation:trimestre actual
Entered by: Giovanni Rengifo

17:30 Apr 19, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / ensayo critico
English term or phrase: current quarter
El termino aparece en una critica al libro de Allen Tate"Remarks on the Southern Religion"
"...teh young soldier who kills with the purpose of ensuring American stockholders will get a dividend for the current quarter"
berny
trimestre actual
Explanation:
O también "trimestre en curso"
Selected response from:

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2trimestre actual
Giovanni Rengifo
4 +2trimestre corriente
Caro Friszman
3 -1Semestre Actual
jbinterpreter


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
trimestre corriente


Explanation:
Todo indica que se trata de esto. Suerte.

Caro Friszman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 141

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gustavo Caldas
1 min
  -> Gracias, GACR

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
23 mins
  -> Gracias, gaby

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Semestre Actual


Explanation:
They are referring to the quarterly year but most Latin countries refer to Semestro or Trimestro,

jbinterpreter
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Giovanni Rengifo: A quarter is not the same as a "semestre"
43 mins

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
trimestre actual


Explanation:
O también "trimestre en curso"

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Landesman
39 mins

agree  Teresa Gomez
2 hrs
  -> The question is closed now, but I hope it´s not too late to thank U both!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search