body of tradition

Spanish translation: cuerpo o conjunto de tradiciones

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:body of tradition
Spanish translation:cuerpo o conjunto de tradiciones
Entered by: Walter Landesman

17:32 Apr 19, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / ensayo critico
English term or phrase: body of tradition
El termino aparece en una critica al libro de Allen Tate"Remarks on the Southern Religion"
"...there is no body of tradition tahat constrains.."
berny
cuerpo/conjunto de tradiciones
Explanation:
ok
Selected response from:

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2cuerpo/conjunto de tradiciones
Walter Landesman
4 +1tradición
Caro Friszman
3 +1marco (conjunto) de tradicciones (tradicional)
Flavio Granados


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tradición


Explanation:
¿Por qué no apelar a la simpleza? Otra alternativa es volver a poner "cuerpo de tradiciones", especialmente si hay un contraste con el "cuerpo de conocimientos" de antes.

Caro Friszman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 141

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ASUY (X): cuerpo de tradiciones
192 days
  -> Muchas gracias, ASUY... ya me había olvidado de ésta : )

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cuerpo/conjunto de tradiciones


Explanation:
ok

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ASUY (X): cuerpo de tradiciones
192 days
  -> Muchas gracias, ASUY.-

agree  Julio Torres: Le voy más a conjunto.
242 days
  -> Muchas gracias, Julio.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
marco (conjunto) de tradicciones (tradicional)


Explanation:
no existe un marco (conjunto) de tradicciones

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 192 days (2005-10-28 19:31:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

:), si tradiciones

Flavio Granados
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
22 mins
  -> Gracias Gaby :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search