is short of madness

Spanish translation: es casi (una) locura

17:36 Apr 19, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / ensayo critico
English term or phrase: is short of madness
El termino aparece en una critica al libro de Allen Tate"Remarks on the Southern Religion"
"... to make a judgement that any culture is better than another is short of madness."
berny
Spanish translation:es casi (una) locura
Explanation:


NOrmally: Near to madness/little short of madness=bordering on madness

    http://www.occidente.com/cierrogrande/historia.htm
    http://search.barnesandnoble.com/booksearch/isbninquiry.asp?...
Selected response from:

Irena
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2es casi (una) locura
Irena
4 +2raya en la locura...
Gustavo Caldas
5Ver explicación
Alejandra Vega


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
raya en la locura...


Explanation:
va bien...

Gustavo Caldas
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
3 mins

agree  Egmont
11 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ver explicación


Explanation:
Yo también coincido en que, tal vez, a la frase le falta algo, de lo contrario estaría diciendo que: "juzgar que una cultura es mejor que otra, no es una locura"; sin embargo, me inclino a pensar que debe ser así:
"...juzgar que una cultura es mejor que otra, es una locura"



Alejandra Vega
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
es casi (una) locura


Explanation:


NOrmally: Near to madness/little short of madness=bordering on madness

    http://www.occidente.com/cierrogrande/historia.htm
    http://search.barnesandnoble.com/booksearch/isbninquiry.asp?...

Irena
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Landesman
21 mins

agree  Silvina Matheu: Sí, quiere decir que "no llega a", como en "short of our expectations"
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search