"Short/Long View"

Spanish translation: una vista general y una más detallada

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"Short/Long View"
Spanish translation:una vista general y una más detallada
Entered by: Gabriela Rodriguez

17:39 Apr 19, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / ensayo critico
English term or phrase: "Short/Long View"
El termino aparece en una critica al libro de Allen Tate"Remarks on the Southern Religion"
"...according to tate, there is two views about religion, the first is the "Short View" and the second is the "Long View"
berny
una vista general y una más detallada
Explanation:
se me ocurre, comparando "plano corto y largo" que es "short y long view"
Selected response from:

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5visión de lo inmediato / del largo plazo.
Walter Landesman
3 +2una vista general y una más detallada
Gabriela Rodriguez
4visiOn corta / visiOn larga O visiOn concreta / visiOn abstracta
Refugio
3Punto de vista / perspectiva a corto/largo plazo
Caro Friszman


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Punto de vista / perspectiva a corto/largo plazo


Explanation:
Es posible que se trate de esto, aunque habría que ver de qué se trata cada uno para estar seguros.

Caro Friszman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 141

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
una vista general y una más detallada


Explanation:
se me ocurre, comparando "plano corto y largo" que es "short y long view"

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
7 mins
  -> gracias again gaby!

agree  Alejandra Vega: Sería lo correcto
50 mins
  -> gracias quimera!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
short / long view
visión de lo inmediato / del largo plazo.


Explanation:
ok

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 84

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
short / long view
visiOn corta / visiOn larga O visiOn concreta / visiOn abstracta


Explanation:
Tate apparently uses the terms in a very personal way, not the usual meaning of the expressions. By 'short view' he means looking at concrete events; by 'long view' he means looking at history in the abstract. Here is the text in question:

<<Tate offers an interesting discussion about history, where he draws a parallel between the two views of history and the two parts of religion. Tate argues that history can be seen as a series of concrete events or as an abstraction, a generality. The former view Tate calls the "Short View" and the latter the "Long View." The Short View is specific, about specific men who performed specific events. The decisions and acts of these men were dictated by their social mores or with what knowledge they possessed at the time. However, the Long View discounts the specifics and insists that every civilisation follows a certain logical path, one that is at best, shadowy; at worst, non-existent. This view removes all of the distinctions between the past civilisations, and to make a judgement that any one culture was better than another is short of madness. The Long View then is anti-cultural and "the destroyer of Tradition." Or as Tate puts it: "since the Christian myth is a vegetation rite, varying only in some details from countless other vegetation myths, there is no reason to prefer Christ to Adonis." The Short View insists that there is a difference between the historical Jesus and Adonis and that Biblical doctrine demands that the unique Jesus Christ be accepted completely, and not just the half that resembles Adonis.

Tate seems to think that our accepting Jesus over Adonis is a paradox. Again, Tate is arguing from tradition, which is effective only if it is not coerced. Indeed, Tate correctly states that tradition must be spontaneous and automatic in application. As soon as we acknowledge that one tradition is just as good as another, then we have adopted the Long View. More specifically, the moment we concede that the American tradition is as valid as the Confederate tradition, we have lost our specific culture with its concrete ideals by adopting a pragmatic society of abstractions and slogans. The paradox seems to be that the body of doctrine that is believed by faith must be defended by agents that seek its destruction--human reason and science; the one being practical; the other, mystic.>>

Refugio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 103




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search