blue blaze

Spanish translation: mandar a alguien al diablo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:blue blaze
Spanish translation:mandar a alguien al diablo
Entered by: Gabriela Rodriguez

17:58 Apr 19, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: blue blaze
el contexto: hay un chismoso llamado ransy que va donde bob para contarle lo que bill le habia dicho a su mujer, luego que lo hace ransy dice como para poner màs cizaña: Ransy declares to Bob, "Dod eternally darn my soul, if any man was to talk to my wife as bill is talking to yours, if i wouldn't drive blue blazes through him in less than no time."
carolina
mandar a alguien al diablo
Explanation:
Espero que te sirva. en un Kudoz Ruth había contestado esta pregunta como "diablos"; es otra opción, pero que en este contexto es mandar a alguien al diablo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-04-19 18:11:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Lo mandaría al diablo enseguida\".
Selected response from:

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2mandar a alguien al diablo
Gabriela Rodriguez
4darle un golpazo de mil demonios
Refugio
4lo habría enviado al infierno en menos de un segundo / en menos de lo que canta un gallo
Marcela Russo


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mandar a alguien al diablo


Explanation:
Espero que te sirva. en un Kudoz Ruth había contestado esta pregunta como "diablos"; es otra opción, pero que en este contexto es mandar a alguien al diablo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-04-19 18:11:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Lo mandaría al diablo enseguida\".

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miguel Falquez-Certain
3 mins
  -> Thank you Nigelguy, you are very kind!!!!!!!!!!!

agree  Alejandra Vega: Insisito, una buena redacción al español hace una excelente traducción =)
45 mins
  -> Gracias Quimera, no quería ser grosera con la traducción. Saludos!!!!!!!!!!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lo habría enviado al infierno en menos de un segundo / en menos de lo que canta un gallo


Explanation:
word-detective.com

There are three kinds of "blaze" in English. The "fire" sense of "blaze" comes from the very old Germanic word "blason," meaning "torch," and was known in English by 1000 A.D., although it was spelled "blase" for several hundred years. "Blazes" as a slang expression derives from this sense and originally referred to the flames of Hell. The "blue" in "blue blazes" is just an alliterative intensifier and has no real meaning. Thus, "Where in blue blazes have you been?" is just a euphemistic way of saying "Where the hell...."

The second sense of "blaze" comes from an old Dutch word "blasen," meaning "to blow," and is, in fact, based on the same Indo-European root as "blow." This sense of "blaze" is now obsolete, but until the 19th century it meant "to trumpet," either literally by blowing a trumpet or bugle, or figuratively, by loudly proclaiming or boasting.

Meanwhile, back in the woods, we have the third sense of "blaze," which comes from the Old Norse word "blesi," meaning a spot or patch of white on the face of a horse or other animal. To "blaze" a trail originally meant to strip a patch of bark from trees along one's route, exposing the lighter wood underneath and thus marking the trail for those who follow. It is possible, since the underlying sense of this "blaze" is "bright or shining," that it is related to the "fire" sense of blaze, which would make "blue blazes" a distant cousin of "blazing a trail."



Marcela Russo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
darle un golpazo de mil demonios


Explanation:
+

Refugio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 103




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search