by default

Spanish translation: de entrada / por defecto

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:by default
Spanish translation:de entrada / por defecto
Entered by: Gustavo Caldas

18:09 Apr 19, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: by default
Esta es una crítica literaria en contra de los industrialistas y a favor de los agraristas: "The only solution that American industrialists propose by default is a world-wide economy"
Cristian Zelada
de entrada
Explanation:
podría ser...
Selected response from:

Gustavo Caldas
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6por defecto
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5por default
BAmary (X)
4en última instancia
med80
3 +1de entrada
Gustavo Caldas


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
por defecto


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 212

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
6 mins
  -> gracias Gabriela

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
13 mins
  -> gracias gaby

agree  Joao Andre Madeira
16 mins
  -> gracias Joao

agree  Alejandra Vega
23 mins
  -> gracias Quimera

agree  Walter Landesman
40 mins
  -> gracias landesman

agree  Leticia Klemetz, CT: lástima que ya lo cerraran
8 hrs
  -> gracias Leticia. Sí se ve que le gustó más otra opción.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
por default


Explanation:
En Argentina.

BAmary (X)
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
de entrada


Explanation:
podría ser...

Gustavo Caldas
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
3 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en última instancia


Explanation:
good luck!

med80
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search