naval law

Spanish translation: Ley Marítima

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Naval Law
Spanish translation:Ley Marítima
Entered by: teju

18:11 Apr 19, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: naval law
The sailor knew naval law, the law required his death for his rash action...
marisol
Ley Marítima
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

teju
Grading comment
yiytity
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Ley Marítima
teju
4 +1la ley del mar
Oso (X)
4 +1ley de los mares/ley de las aguas
med80


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Ley Marítima


Explanation:
:)

teju
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 186
Grading comment
yiytity

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: think so...
2 mins
  -> gracias :)

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
9 mins
  -> gracias gaby :)

agree  Egmont
3 hrs
  -> gracias :)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ley de los mares/ley de las aguas


Explanation:
just a suggestion

med80
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sery: me parece buena respuesta dentro del contexto
2 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
la ley del mar


Explanation:
Como cuando decimos "la ley de la selva".
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-19 18:18:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Auqnue creo que sería más apropiado ponerlo en mayúsculas.
Oso ¶:^)

Oso (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 171

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sery
0 min
  -> Hola Sery, muchísimas gracias ¶:^)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search