grassroots

Spanish translation: por personas comunes y corrientes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:grassroots
Spanish translation:por personas comunes y corrientes
Entered by: Miguel Falquez-Certain

21:20 Apr 19, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: grassroots
Crítica literaria: "After seventy years, I'll Take My Stand is being read more than ever, not only by intellectuals, but by the grassroots as well."
Cristian Zelada
por personas comunes y corrientes
Explanation:
en este contexto.
Selected response from:

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4por personas comunes y corrientes
Miguel Falquez-Certain
4 +2popular/de base/comunitario
RebeW
4organizaciones de base
Santiago Hersch


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
popular/de base/comunitario


Explanation:
Sug.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-19 21:25:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"... no sólo por los intelectuales, sino también a nivel de las bases (comunitarias?)\"

Suerte!

RebeW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Landesman
18 mins
  -> Muy amable, landesman :}

agree  Chutzpahtic (X)
38 mins
  -> Mil Gracias, Lupita :}

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
por personas comunes y corrientes


Explanation:
en este contexto.

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Vela Segovia-Frund, CT: ¡perfecto!
40 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Coral Getino
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Marsha Wilkie
3 hrs

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
organizaciones de base


Explanation:
una opción

Santiago Hersch
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search