comfortable

Spanish translation: acostumbrarse/ sentirse cómodo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:get comfortable
Spanish translation:acostumbrarse/ sentirse cómodo
Entered by: Marcela Orcali

21:54 Apr 19, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: comfortable
Crítica literaria: "Southerners were becoming too comfortable with industrialism"
Cristian
se habían acostumbrado demasiado al/ se sentían demasiado cómodos con
Explanation:
suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2005-04-25 13:55:19 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

It´s when you get used to something.
Selected response from:

Marcela Orcali
Spain
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5cómodos
Oso (X)
4 +4complacientes
Denise De Pe�a
5conformados
Marcelo González
4 +1se están acostumbrando
Coral Getino
4se habían acostumbrado demasiado al/ se sentían demasiado cómodos con
Marcela Orcali


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
cómodos


Explanation:
Una opción.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-19 21:57:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otras ideas: *tranquilos* *relajados* *a gusto*

comfortable adjetivo
1   (cama, ropa) cómodo,-a
2   (estado mental) tranquilo,-a, relajado,-a, a gusto: he didn\'t feel comfortable talking with the priest, no se sentía a gusto hablando con el cura
-- Source: Diccionario Espasa Concise © 2000 Espasa Calpe



Oso (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 171

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Landesman
8 mins

agree  Henry Hinds
14 mins

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 hrs

agree  Marsha Wilkie
3 hrs

agree  RebeW
4 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
complacientes


Explanation:
¿Te sirve esta acepción?

Denise De Pe�a
Guatemala
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: a mí, sí
3 mins

agree  Chutzpahtic (X)
5 mins

agree  RebeW
4 hrs

agree  Sara Pacheco
1 day 3 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
se están acostumbrando


Explanation:
Los sureños se están acostumbrando demasiado al industrialismo.

O la gente del sur, los escritores del sur, el público del sur...

Coral Getino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leticia Klemetz, CT
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Leticia!

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
conformados


Explanation:
en este contexto...

Marcelo González
Honduras
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se habían acostumbrado demasiado al/ se sentían demasiado cómodos con


Explanation:
suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2005-04-25 13:55:19 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

It´s when you get used to something.

Marcela Orcali
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search