sensitive

Spanish translation: sensible, susceptible, delicada

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sensitive
Spanish translation:sensible, susceptible, delicada
Entered by: Oso (X)

23:39 Apr 19, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: sensitive
Ensayo literario: "the culture of the soil is the best and most sensitive of vocations."

sensible, susceptible, delicada
Explanation:
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-19 23:42:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sensitive adjetivo
1   (a las emociones) sensible: he is very sensitive to poetry, tiene mucha sensibilidad para la poesía
     (a la crítica, etc) susceptible
2   (la piel) delicado,-a
     (dientes, película, etc) sensible [to, a]
3   (asunto) delicado,-a
-- Source: Diccionario Espasa Concise © 2000 Espasa Calpe
Selected response from:

Oso (X)
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sensible, susceptible, delicada
Oso (X)
4 +1sensible
Giovanni Rengifo


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sensible


Explanation:
-

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Landesman
4 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sensible, susceptible, delicada


Explanation:
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-19 23:42:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sensitive adjetivo
1   (a las emociones) sensible: he is very sensitive to poetry, tiene mucha sensibilidad para la poesía
     (a la crítica, etc) susceptible
2   (la piel) delicado,-a
     (dientes, película, etc) sensible [to, a]
3   (asunto) delicado,-a
-- Source: Diccionario Espasa Concise © 2000 Espasa Calpe


Oso (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 171

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Landesman
4 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, landesman ¶:^)

agree  Egmont
7 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias y buen día a mi pal, Al ¶:^)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search