espouse

Spanish translation: adoptar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:espouse
Spanish translation:adoptar
Entered by: Oso (X)

00:08 Apr 20, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: espouse
Ensayo literario: "twelve men could possibly espouse the doctrines..."

adoptar
Explanation:
en este caso.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-20 00:11:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

espouse, embrace, *adopt*, sweep_up
  take up the cause, ideology, practice, method, of someone and use it as one\'s own; \"She embraced Catholocism\"; \"They adopted the Jewish faith\"

Adapted From: WordNet 2.0 Copyright 2003 by Princeton University.
Selected response from:

Oso (X)
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2adoptar
Oso (X)
5abrazar
Diego Esteban


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
adoptar


Explanation:
en este caso.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-20 00:11:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

espouse, embrace, *adopt*, sweep_up
  take up the cause, ideology, practice, method, of someone and use it as one\'s own; \"She embraced Catholocism\"; \"They adopted the Jewish faith\"

Adapted From: WordNet 2.0 Copyright 2003 by Princeton University.

Oso (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 171

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beth M F Garcia
18 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, kuletatz ¶:^)

agree  Egmont
7 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias y buen día a mi pal, Al ¶:^)

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
abrazar


Explanation:
Me gusta más que "adoptar". Aunque en términos figurados siempre hay un margen bastante amplio, el que se emplea normalmente con religiones, filosofías, creencias, etc. es abrazar.

Diego Esteban
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search