wound up

Spanish translation: enredada

07:43 Apr 20, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: wound up
they always say that if you have long hair you must be careful of bats 'cause they'll get wound up in your hair.
kiwitda
Spanish translation:enredada
Explanation:
wound up = entangled

...se enrederán en tu pelo....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-04-20 07:56:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, debe ser \'enredados\'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-04-20 07:57:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, debe ser \'se enrederan\' :-)

or \'acabarán enredados en tu pelo\'
Selected response from:

Lia Fail (X)
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2enredada
Lia Fail (X)
4se enredarán en el pelo
Susan Andrew
4irían a parar a tu pelo / acabarían en tu pelo
Olga Alex


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
irían a parar a tu pelo / acabarían en tu pelo


Explanation:
Sug.

Olga Alex
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 44

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
enredada


Explanation:
wound up = entangled

...se enrederán en tu pelo....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-04-20 07:56:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, debe ser \'enredados\'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-04-20 07:57:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, debe ser \'se enrederan\' :-)

or \'acabarán enredados en tu pelo\'

Lia Fail (X)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susan Andrew: sorry, didn't see yours when I answered
2 mins

agree  Egmont
42 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se enredarán en el pelo


Explanation:
There's a difference between wind up = acabar
and te get wound up = enredar

Susan Andrew
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search