peignor

Spanish translation: bata

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:peignor
Spanish translation:bata

11:23 Apr 20, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / short stories
English term or phrase: peignor
She sat in her room, one hot afternoon, in her peignoir, listlessly drawing through her fingers the strands of her long, silky brown hair that hung about her shoulders. The baby, half naked, lay asleep upon her own great mahogany bed, that was like a sumptuous throne, with its satin-lined half-canopy.
norma
bata
Explanation:
A woman's loose-fitting dressing gown.

Selected response from:

Olga Alex
Spain
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3bata
Olga Alex
4 +2negligé
Susan Andrew
5salto de cama
José Julián
4albornoz
Deschant


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
albornoz


Explanation:
Otro galicismo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2005-04-20 11:25:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:CtfpvS1I96AJ:usuarios.l...

Deschant
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician
PRO pts in category: 12

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bata


Explanation:
A woman's loose-fitting dressing gown.



Olga Alex
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arcoiris
10 mins

agree  Irina Dicovsky - MD
43 mins

agree  Miguel Falquez-Certain
2 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
negligé


Explanation:
Es un poco más elegante que una bata

Susan Andrew
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Morabito: totally agree. Fits the context much better.
2 hrs

agree  Walter Landesman: y mantiene el origen francés.
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
salto de cama


Explanation:
En general es una bata se señora, pero en este contexto me suena mejor ´salto de cama´. Saludos.

José Julián
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search