with the war came women and children coming through their county

Spanish translation: con la guerra llegaron mujeres y ninos que pasaban por el país

12:06 Apr 20, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / literature
English term or phrase: with the war came women and children coming through their county
es acreca de literatura
alfonso larrechea
Spanish translation:con la guerra llegaron mujeres y ninos que pasaban por el país
Explanation:
sorry about the "n"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-04-20 12:22:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

por su páis
Selected response from:

aykon
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3con la guerra llegaron mujeres y ninos que pasaban por el país
aykon
5con la guerra vinieron mujeres y niños a través del condado
Walter Landesman
4 +1con la guerra llegaron mujeres y niños atravesando su país
Paula Morabito
4la guerra trajo a mujeres y niños que atravezaban su país
Margarita Palatnik (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
con la guerra llegaron mujeres y ninos que pasaban por el país


Explanation:
sorry about the "n"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-04-20 12:22:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

por su páis

aykon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deschant: "que cruzaban por su país" ... o "por su condado", si es que "county" es lo correcto
13 mins

agree  Miguel Falquez-Certain
1 hr

agree  Anna Macip
1 hr

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
con la guerra llegaron mujeres y niños atravesando su país


Explanation:
Saludos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 6 mins (2005-04-20 13:12:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o Condado... si es que la palabra original es \"County\"

Paula Morabito
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
1 day 7 hrs
  -> gracias de nuevo, Gaby31!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
la guerra trajo a mujeres y niños que atravezaban su país


Explanation:
...

Margarita Palatnik (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
con la guerra vinieron mujeres y niños a través del condado


Explanation:
asumiendo que "county" es correcto.

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 84




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search