genesis

Spanish translation: origen

15:56 Apr 20, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: genesis
Crítica literaria: "The genesis of I'll Take My Stand began with..."
Cristin
Spanish translation:origen
Explanation:
Es una posibilidad.
Otra es "I´ll Take My Stand" nació...
Selected response from:

janago
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7origen
janago
5 +2génesis
Walter Landesman


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
origen


Explanation:
Es una posibilidad.
Otra es "I´ll Take My Stand" nació...

janago
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
0 min

agree  Leticia Klemetz, CT: la segunda opción
2 mins

agree  Miguel Falquez-Certain
37 mins

agree  Marcela Orcali: la segunda opción me parece mejor, aunque pierde un poco de énfasis
59 mins

agree  Alejandra Vega: En lo personal, con el fin de que no pierda fuerza el texto en español, dejaría "origen"
1 hr

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
10 hrs

agree  Ana Juliá
2 days 17 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
génesis


Explanation:
ok

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deschant: también yo lo dejaría tal cual, "génesis" tiene unas resonancias cuasibíblicas
1 hr
  -> exacto! Muchas gracias, Eva.

agree  Ana Juliá
2 days 17 hrs
  -> gracias, Ana.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search