eroding

Spanish translation: desgaste/erosión/merma/desaparición paulatina de la cultura sureña

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:eroding
Spanish translation:desgaste/erosión/merma/desaparición paulatina de la cultura sureña
Entered by: Gabriela Rodriguez

16:11 Apr 20, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: eroding
Crítica literaria: "The continuous eroding of Southern culture"
Cristin
desgaste/erosión/merma/desaparición paulatina de la cultura sureña
Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!!!!!
Selected response from:

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4la continua erosión de la cultura sureña
Caro Friszman
5 +1merma
Henry Hinds
5 +1la continua erosión cultural sureña
JH Trads
4 +1descomposición
Gustavo Caldas
5desgaste/erosión/merma/desaparición paulatina de la cultura sureña
Gabriela Rodriguez
4erosión cultural permanente
Marcela Orcali


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
merma


Explanation:
The continuous eroding of Southern culture = La merma constante de la cultura sureña

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gaby.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
descomposición


Explanation:
suena bien...

Gustavo Caldas
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
9 hrs
  -> ; )

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
la continua erosión cultural sureña


Explanation:
espero que te ayude :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-20 16:17:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La erosión cultural. Pat Mooney. Una encrucijada planetaria. Podemos resumir
el problema central que enfrenta la humanidad con una palabra: erosión ...
www.jornada.unam.mx/2000/ oct00/001009/oja42-erosion.html - 12k -

loa nuevos desafíos que percibimos en nuestra realidad cultural. ... expansión de
las sectas que provocan una continua erosión de la tradición católica ...
www.iglesia.cl/.../BibliotecaSDV/ GLCC-EL-08-Buenos%20Aires%20Argentina%201992-Acuerdos.d

JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
9 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
la continua erosión de la cultura sureña


Explanation:
Otra posibilidad.

Caro Friszman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 141

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Landesman
0 min
  -> Gracias, Iandesman

agree  SandraV
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Sandra

agree  Claudia Baffy
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Claudia

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gaby

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
erosión cultural permanente


Explanation:
Me parece mejor con el adjetivo pospuesto

Marcela Orcali
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
desgaste/erosión/merma/desaparición paulatina de la cultura sureña


Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!!!!!

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search