International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

subsistence living

Spanish translation: medios de subsistencia

16:28 Apr 20, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: subsistence living
Ensayo literario: "The conflict no longer was North verses South, but financial capitalism verses subsistence living."

Spanish translation:medios de subsistencia
Explanation:
Así lo expresaría yo

Saludos, Sery
Selected response from:

Sery
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2economía de subsistencia
Marcela Orcali
5subsistencia precaria
Henry Hinds
4 +1supervivencia
teju
4medios de subsistencia
Sery


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
supervivencia


Explanation:
Asi

teju
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 186

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Caro Friszman
17 mins
  -> gracias Caro

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
subsistencia precaria


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 136

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
medios de subsistencia


Explanation:
Así lo expresaría yo

Saludos, Sery

Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
economía de subsistencia


Explanation:
Me parece que como está contrastando dos sistemas, lo mejor sería poner "economía de subsistencia", por más que no diga "subsistence economy".

Marcela Orcali
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristóbal del Río Faura: Creo que es una excelente solución.
2 hrs

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search