nature's God

Spanish translation: el Dios de la naturaleza

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:nature's God
Spanish translation:el Dios de la naturaleza
Entered by: Gustavo Caldas

16:42 Apr 20, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: nature's God
Ensayo literario: "The latter relies on nature's God"

el Dios de la naturaleza
Explanation:
suena bien...
Selected response from:

Gustavo Caldas
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9el Dios de la naturaleza
Gustavo Caldas
4 +3Dios de la naturaleza
Isabelle DEFEVERE (X)
4 +1el Dios natural/de la Naturaleza
Egmont


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
nature's god
el Dios de la naturaleza


Explanation:
suena bien...

Gustavo Caldas
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leticia Klemetz, CT
3 mins

agree  Anna Macip
12 mins

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
17 mins

agree  Marta Alfonso Perales
22 mins

agree  Alejandra Vega: En este caso, dios debe ir en minúscula.
23 mins

agree  George Rabel: No estoy seguro si debe ir con minúscula, ya que en el original se utiliza "God" .
1 hr

agree  Ana Brassara
1 hr

agree  RebeW
2 hrs

agree  Ana Juliá
2 days 16 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
nature's god
Dios de la naturaleza


Explanation:
*

Isabelle DEFEVERE (X)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Macip
12 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
17 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Marta Alfonso Perales
22 mins
  -> gracias

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nature's god
el Dios natural/de la Naturaleza


Explanation:
vid. ref.


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
Egmont
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
17 mins
  -> Gracias de nuevo, Gaby :-))




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search