character

Spanish translation: naturaleza (carácter, temperamento)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:character (The overall character of the South...)
Spanish translation:naturaleza (carácter, temperamento)
Entered by: Flavio Granados

17:10 Apr 20, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: character
Ensayo literario. "The overall character of the South..."

naturaleza
Explanation:
así
Selected response from:

Flavio Granados
Venezuela
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7carácter
Isabelle DEFEVERE (X)
5 +3carácter/temperamento
Alejandra Vega
4 +1naturaleza
Flavio Granados


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
carácter


Explanation:
el carácter general del Sur...

Isabelle DEFEVERE (X)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Caro Friszman
1 min
  -> gracias

agree  Gustavo Caldas
2 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Penelope Ausejo
13 mins
  -> gracias

agree  SandraV
23 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
27 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Marcela Orcali
2 hrs

agree  Katty Ossa
2 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
carácter/temperamento


Explanation:
En general, el carácter/temperamento del sur...

Alejandra Vega
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ricardo Eid
5 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Ricardo

agree  Walter Landesman: temperamento.
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Walter, yo también creo que lo correcto es temperamento.

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
naturaleza


Explanation:
así

Flavio Granados
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Betti
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Susana




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search