prominent assumption

Spanish translation: supuesto importante

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:prominent assumption
Spanish translation:supuesto importante
Entered by: Сергей Лузан

17:24 Apr 20, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: prominent assumption
Ensayo literario. "The prominent assumption that labour in itself is evil".

supuesto importante
Explanation:
Hope it helps. Good luck y buena suerte, Cristi§Òn!
258 for "supuesto importante"
Communications News - [ Translate this page ]
... El hecho de que el TM-D700 satisfaga estas condiciones b¨¢sicas era por supuesto importante, pero sus m¨²ltiples caracter¨ªsticas y su extraordinaria ...
www.kenwood.es/Communications News.htm

Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470295-6

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-28 20:44:37 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

¢®Gracias y thank you, Cristi¬Òn!
Selected response from:

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5fuerte o prominente suposición
Gabriela Rodriguez
4supuesto importante
Сергей Лузан
4supuesto principal
Ricardo Eid
4notable supuesto
Caro Friszman
4destacable presunción
Gustavo Caldas


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
destacable presunción


Explanation:
va bien...

Gustavo Caldas
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
notable supuesto


Explanation:
Espero que sirva.

Caro Friszman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 141

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
supuesto principal


Explanation:
También: asunción / afirmación principal

Ricardo Eid
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fuerte o prominente suposición


Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!!!!!!!


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=pro...
    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=ass...
Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
supuesto importante


Explanation:
Hope it helps. Good luck y buena suerte, Cristi§Òn!
258 for "supuesto importante"
Communications News - [ Translate this page ]
... El hecho de que el TM-D700 satisfaga estas condiciones b¨¢sicas era por supuesto importante, pero sus m¨²ltiples caracter¨ªsticas y su extraordinaria ...
www.kenwood.es/Communications News.htm

Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470295-6

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-28 20:44:37 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

¢®Gracias y thank you, Cristi¬Òn!


    Reference: http://www.kenwood.es/Communications%20News.htm
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&as_qdr=all&q=++%22sup...
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search