International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

shatterpoint

Spanish translation: punto de quiebre

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shatterpoint
Spanish translation:punto de quiebre
Entered by: MexicoTranslate

19:24 Apr 20, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: shatterpoint
el título de una novela de ciencia ficción
MexicoTranslate
Mexico
punto de fractura / quiebre / ruptura
Explanation:
algunas opciones
Selected response from:

Marcela Russo
Grading comment
parece que marcela llegó primero, gracias a las 2
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Punto de quiebre
Ana Brassara
4 +3punto de fractura / quiebre / ruptura
Marcela Russo


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
punto de fractura / quiebre / ruptura


Explanation:
algunas opciones

Marcela Russo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
parece que marcela llegó primero, gracias a las 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Alex: Punto de ruptura, así es como parece que se llama la novela
2 mins
  -> Gracias Olga!

agree  - Carolina
6 mins
  -> Gracias Asimenia!

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
25 mins
  -> Gracias Gaby!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Punto de quiebre


Explanation:
Star Wars Noticias - Episodio III - Episodio II - Ataque de los ...
... "Shatterpoint", donde examina el retorno de Mace Windu a su planeta natal ...
"Shatterpoint (Punto de Quiebre) me hizo sentir como que puedo exponer la ...
www.alianzadelsur.org.ar/2003_11_01_-nt.phtml - 207k

Ana Brassara
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
17 mins

agree  posada: si, el autor es MATTHEW WOODRING STOVER
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search