sported my oak

Spanish translation: trancado la puerta

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sported my oak
Spanish translation:trancado la puerta
Entered by: Leopoldo Gurman

18:38 Apr 21, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: sported my oak
literary text:'I had just sported my oak for a moment'
veroe
trancado la puerta
Explanation:
Webster´s
5. sport one's oak, Brit. (of a university student) to indicate that one is not at home to visitors by closing the outer door of one's lodgings.
Selected response from:

Leopoldo Gurman
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1escondido, ocultado
Flavio Granados
5trancado la puerta
Leopoldo Gurman
4Cerré la puerta por un rato para que no me molestaran.,..
Gabriela Mejías
4otra opción
María Teresa Taylor Oliver


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
trancado la puerta


Explanation:
Webster´s
5. sport one's oak, Brit. (of a university student) to indicate that one is not at home to visitors by closing the outer door of one's lodgings.

Leopoldo Gurman
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
otra opción


Explanation:
http://unabridged.merriam-webster.com/cgi-bin/unabridged?va=...
Britain : to close or keep (a door) closed usually as an indication that one is too occupied for company
sport one's oak Brit : close one's door against interruption


Una traducción libre podría ser:

Colgué (en la puerta) el cartelito de "No molestar".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-04-21 18:59:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.worldwidewords.org/qa/qa-spo2.htm

[Q] From Jennifer Atkinson in Australia: “In Operation Pax by Michael Innes is a term I’d welcome help with, please: ‘the oak was sported to secure the don’s room’. Is it a sign or a lock?”
[A] Neither, as it happens. To sport one’s oak is a rather dated expression, mainly from the universities of Oxford and Cambridge. College rooms of the older sort usually had two doors, an inner one for ordinary use and an outer, more massive wooden door, called the oak, which was normally folded back against the outside wall. (It was called the oak for the boring but reasonable reason that oak was the wood most commonly used to make it.) By convention, if you closed the outer door you indicated that you wanted to be left undisturbed, say because you were giving a tutorial. Sport here is an old use of the verb, meaning that one was exhibiting or showing something.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2005-04-21 19:04:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El significado es \"cerrar la puerta (para que no molesten o entren visitas)\".

\"Cerré la puerta por un momento para que no me molestasen\".

Por ejemplo, como en los hoteles...

LOS BUENOS DIAS - Diario@Diario - [ Translate this page ]
... La mayoría de las habitaciones de los hoteles tiene un cartel que dice \"no
molestar\". El huésped sólo tiene que colgar el cartel en la puerta, ...
64.224.183.242/ver.asp?a=4167 - 43k - Cached - Similar pages
Técnicas de relajación para mujeres activas - [ Translate this page ]
... En su casa, cierre la puerta del baño y ponga un cartel de no molestar, mientras
se da un baño de inmersión con hierbas aromáticas y relajantes. ...
www.enplenitud.com/nota.asp?notaId=5025 - 117k - Cached - Similar pages

La puerta de al lado - [ Translate this page ]
... En la puerta hay un cartel colgado que dice: \"Por favor no molestar\", (nunca
más, nunca más, nunca más). y ahora que estoy solo con mi pensamiento ...
www.rock.com.ar/letras/3/3927.shtml - 15k - 19 Apr 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

Olivers. Consejos de viaje. - [ Translate this page ]
... Simula tu presencia: coloca el cartel de \"no molestar\" cuando estés o no en
el cuarto. Prueba, además, manteniendo elevado el volumen de la radio, ...
perso.wanadoo.es/goliver19/ Consejosviaje/seguridadviaje.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages


María Teresa Taylor Oliver
Panama
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 90

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
escondido, ocultado


Explanation:
opción

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2005-04-21 19:12:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

el \"..for a moment\", hace pensar en algo como \"me desaparecí por un instante (rato)\"

Flavio Granados
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
7 mins
  -> Gracias, Gaby :)

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cerré la puerta por un rato para que no me molestaran.,..


Explanation:
habría que ver el resto del párrafo para ver qué se hace con JUST, porque podría ser que acababa de cerrar la puerta.... cuando.... en fin, con más contexto, podríamos pensar en una mejor traducción. Suerte!

Gabriela Mejías
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 47




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search