float trip

Spanish translation: viaje en balsa

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:float trip
Spanish translation:viaje en balsa
Entered by: bigedsenior

19:00 Apr 21, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / university diploma
English term or phrase: float trip
It is about a trip to Mesa Verde. A narration.
The return was like a visit with an old valued friend. It was specially pleasent coming right after a ***float trip*** featuring heavy exposure to Indian ruins.

Does it mean a trip by boat?

Thank you.
Martin Harvey
Argentina
viaje en balsa
Explanation:
River rafting is very popular in the US southwest using large rubber rafts. Mesa Verde is in this area.
... como el Gran Cañón y el Rio Colorado, además de ciudades como Phoenix. ... excursionando a pie ó retando las impetuosas aguas blancas en una <<<balsa. ...
www.viajesfelgueres.com.mx/art_4.asp - 47k - Cached - Similar pages


Excursiones Las Vegas - [ Translate this page ]... de las maravillas naturales más grandes del mundo, el Gran Cañón, con un <<<viaje en balsa>>> relajante y pintoresco por el Rio Colorado por el Cañón Negro. ...
www.lasvegaskids.net/espanol/tours/las_vegas_tours.htm

Selected response from:

bigedsenior
Grading comment
Gracias bigedsenior, de nuevo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5viaje en balsa
bigedsenior
5viaje en balza, canoa, algún ,medio de transporte marítimo precario
Gabriela Rodriguez


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
viaje en balza, canoa, algún ,medio de transporte marítimo precario


Explanation:
Suerte!!!!!!!!!!!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-21 19:09:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.grand-teton-scenic-floats.com/
http://www.barkerewingscenic.com/

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
viaje en balsa


Explanation:
River rafting is very popular in the US southwest using large rubber rafts. Mesa Verde is in this area.
... como el Gran Cañón y el Rio Colorado, además de ciudades como Phoenix. ... excursionando a pie ó retando las impetuosas aguas blancas en una <<<balsa. ...
www.viajesfelgueres.com.mx/art_4.asp - 47k - Cached - Similar pages


Excursiones Las Vegas - [ Translate this page ]... de las maravillas naturales más grandes del mundo, el Gran Cañón, con un <<<viaje en balsa>>> relajante y pintoresco por el Rio Colorado por el Cañón Negro. ...
www.lasvegaskids.net/espanol/tours/las_vegas_tours.htm



bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gracias bigedsenior, de nuevo.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search