belly (of a building)

Spanish translation: en las entrañas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:belly (of a building)
Spanish translation:en las entrañas

15:09 Apr 22, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: belly (of a building)
It was even darker than it had been on his last visit and the vast belly of the warehouse had swallowed the night whole, with any hint of light from the distant windows or the open door sucked into oblivion.
Scheherezade Surià López (X)
en las entrañas
Explanation:
es figurativo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-22 15:11:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o en las profundidades/ el interior de
Selected response from:

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6en las entrañas
Cecilia Della Croce
4 +4entrañas
RebeW
4 +1enorme vientre del almacén
Egmont
4intestinos
Margarita Gonzalez
4panza
posada


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
en las entrañas


Explanation:
es figurativo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-22 15:11:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o en las profundidades/ el interior de

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chutzpahtic (X)
5 mins
  -> gracias, Lupita

agree  Deschant
9 mins
  -> gracias, Eva

agree  Leopoldo Gurman: Me gusta más entrañas, para este contexto =:)
1 hr
  -> gracias, Leopoldo

agree  Gerardo Garcia Ramis
1 hr
  -> gracias, Gerardo

agree  Refugio
2 hrs
  -> gracias, Ruth

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 hrs
  -> gracias, Gaby

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
entrañas


Explanation:
No es exactamente lo mismo... pero me parece que en este contexto funciona!
Suerte!

RebeW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deschant: Sí, lo he visto alguna vez (en textos literarios o al menos periodísticos) referido a edificios
9 mins
  -> Muy amable, Eva :}

agree  Leopoldo Gurman: =:)
1 hr
  -> Gracias Leopoldo :}

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 hrs
  -> Gracias gaby31 :}

agree  CNF
1 day 14 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
enorme vientre del almacén


Explanation:
vid. ref.


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
Egmont
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Landesman
1 day 14 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo :-)

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
panza


Explanation:
si

posada
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
intestinos


Explanation:
me parece un poco forzado hablar de entrañas de una bodega -la panza da, a mi gusto, un tinte de comicidad que no viene a cuento- mientras que intestinos y tragar forman parte de un mismo aparato y creo que así funciona mejor la imagen.

Margarita Gonzalez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 81




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search