retrace his steps / swing the door open

Spanish translation: volvió sobre sus propios pasos/abrió la puerta con un empujón

08:40 Apr 23, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: retrace his steps / swing the door open
He retraced his steps to the former Warrick warehouse and swung the heavy door open.
Ann J.
Spanish translation:volvió sobre sus propios pasos/abrió la puerta con un empujón
Explanation:
to swing open:no se me ocurre nada idéntico. Una de estas puertas que abren en ambas direcciones...
Selected response from:

------ (X)
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4volvió sobre sus propios pasos/abrió la puerta con un empujón
------ (X)
5 +1volvió sobre sus pasos - abrió la puerta
Miguel Falquez-Certain


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
volvió sobre sus propios pasos/abrió la puerta con un empujón


Explanation:
to swing open:no se me ocurre nada idéntico. Una de estas puertas que abren en ambas direcciones...

------ (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 115
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
4 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias1

agree  Walter Landesman
2 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias de nuevo!

agree  Marta Bianchi
7 hrs

agree  luzia fortes
2 days 14 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
volvió sobre sus pasos - abrió la puerta


Explanation:
n-a

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nora Escoms
3 days 12 hrs
  -> Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search