he could not help seeing the irony in calling out

Spanish translation: inevitablemente se percató de la ironía que implicaba la exclamación de este nombre

09:07 Apr 23, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: he could not help seeing the irony in calling out
No me acaba de gustar la retahíla de verbos en: "no podía evitar reparar en la ironía de gritar "

Despite his irritation, he could not help seeing the irony in calling out that particular name. It was almost an analogy of his investigation, chasing a monstrous spectre in the dark.

A pesar de su irritación, no podía evitar reparar en la ironía de gritar ese nombre. Era prácticamente una analogía de su investigación: perseguía a un espectro monstruoso en la oscuridad.
John
Spanish translation:inevitablemente se percató de la ironía que implicaba la exclamación de este nombre
Explanation:
Saludos.
Selected response from:

------ (X)
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1no podía menos que ver la ironía de pronunciar...
Miguel Falquez-Certain
5no pudo evitar ver la ironía de llamar/gritar
Walter Landesman
3 +2inevitablemente se percató de la ironía que implicaba la exclamación de este nombre
------ (X)


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
inevitablemente se percató de la ironía que implicaba la exclamación de este nombre


Explanation:
Saludos.

------ (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 115
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luzia fortes
2 days 14 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias luzia!

agree  Nora Escoms
3 days 14 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
no pudo evitar ver la ironía de llamar/gritar


Explanation:
ok

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 84

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
no podía menos que ver la ironía de pronunciar...


Explanation:
n.a

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AleTolj
1 day 12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search