shifting his position sideways

Spanish translation: cambiando su posición lateralmente o hacia un lado

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shifting his position sideways
Spanish translation:cambiando su posición lateralmente o hacia un lado
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

10:02 Apr 23, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: shifting his position sideways
By occasionally shifting his position sideways he could identify where the pillars stood and as he reached one he would run his left hand around and up it to check for a light switch.
john
cambiando su posición lateralmente o hacia un lado
Explanation:
suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2cambiando su posición lateralmente o hacia un lado
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3se escoró hacia un lado
------ (X)


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
se escoró hacia un lado


Explanation:
Saludos.

------ (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 115

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cambiando su posición lateralmente o hacia un lado


Explanation:
suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 212
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marox79: cambiando de posición hacia un lado
1 day 23 hrs

agree  Anabel Martínez
44 days
  -> gracias Anabel




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search