tableau of horror

Spanish translation: cuadro macabro

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tableau of horror
Spanish translation:cuadro macabro
Entered by: Ana Brause

11:29 Apr 23, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: tableau of horror
In a horror novel, the protagonist finds a butchered body of the woman:

"He so desperately wanted to look away, but found he could not tear his eyes away from the tableau of horror before him."

Desesperadamente, intentaba no mirar pero no podía apartar los ojos de … (esa dantesca naturaleza muerta)???
Scheherezade Surià López (X)
cuadro macabro
Explanation:
Sugerencia!! Suerte, buen fin de semana!! :o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 42 mins (2005-04-23 13:12:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También.. horrendo cuadro
Selected response from:

Ana Brause
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8cuadro macabro
Ana Brause
5 +1cuadro horripilante
Desdemona
5pero no lograba despegar los ojos de semejante imagen horrorosa ante él.
AleTolj
4escena de horror
Margarita Gonzalez
4cuadro horroroso
Maria Boschero


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cuadro horroroso


Explanation:
Suerte!!

Maria Boschero
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
cuadro macabro


Explanation:
Sugerencia!! Suerte, buen fin de semana!! :o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 42 mins (2005-04-23 13:12:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También.. horrendo cuadro

Ana Brause
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Walter Landesman
1 min
  -> Thanks Landesman!! :o)

agree  Miguel Falquez-Certain
15 mins
  -> Thanks Nigelguy!! :o)

agree  Maria Otero
1 hr
  -> Thanks María!! :o)

agree  Hector Aires
3 hrs
  -> thanks Hector!! :o)

agree  Gustavo Caldas
3 hrs
  -> thanks GACR!! :o)

agree  Leopoldo Gurman: =:)
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Leopoldo!! :o)

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
11 hrs
  -> Thanks gaby31!! :o)

agree  Ana Juliá
9 days
  -> Thanks Ana!! :o)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pero no lograba despegar los ojos de semejante imagen horrorosa ante él.


Explanation:
I hope you like this version of it! Good Luck!

AleTolj
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 64

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cuadro horripilante


Explanation:
suerte!

Desdemona
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Juliá
9 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
escena de horror


Explanation:
"Tableau", en francés, es "pintura", "escena", "cuadro", pero cuando se toma prestado en inglés suele significar "escena". Más aún, su uso más frecuente es como "tableau vivant" para referirse a esa forma teatral tan del gusto del siglo XIX, que reunía una serie de escenas congeladas, generalmente de carácter religioso o mitológico.

Margarita Gonzalez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 81




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search