billowing wave of white and red flame bloomed

Spanish translation: Una ola humeante de llamas blancas y rojas se agigantaba a través de la puerta destrozada

14:55 Apr 23, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: billowing wave of white and red flame bloomed
A billowing wave of white and red flame bloomed through the shattered doorway and windows and then retreated, like an angry animal returning, growling, to its lair.
John
Spanish translation:Una ola humeante de llamas blancas y rojas se agigantaba a través de la puerta destrozada
Explanation:
Saludos
Selected response from:

------ (X)
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Una ola humeante de llamas blancas y rojas se agigantaba a través de la puerta destrozada
------ (X)
4una llamarada rojiblanca ondulante eclosionó
MPGS
3una llamarada ondulante blanca y roja irrumpió brillante
Ocean Trans


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
una llamarada ondulante blanca y roja irrumpió brillante


Explanation:
billowing es ondulante y wave es onda, me pareció que sería mejor combinarlas en un único adjetivo.
Espero que sea útil.

Ocean Trans
Argentina

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Una ola humeante de llamas blancas y rojas se agigantaba a través de la puerta destrozada


Explanation:
Saludos

------ (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 115
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Desdemona: totalmente de acuerdo
26 mins
  -> Muy amable, Desdemona.´:o)

agree  felizfeliz
2 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias!

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
7 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, gaby31!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
una llamarada rojiblanca ondulante eclosionó


Explanation:
:)

MPGS
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search