whining in pale urgency

Spanish translation: las alarmas/sirenas de... etc, comenzaron su gemido de pálida urgencia

15:03 Apr 23, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: whining in pale urgency
Then the alarm of every adjacent warehouse began ringing or whining in pale urgency.

(after an explosion)
John
Spanish translation:las alarmas/sirenas de... etc, comenzaron su gemido de pálida urgencia
Explanation:
suerte!
Selected response from:

Desdemona
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3las alarmas/sirenas de... etc, comenzaron su gemido de pálida urgencia
Desdemona
3 +1gemir en estado de lívida emergencia
Ocean Trans
3o a chillar su pálido ¡Socorro!
------ (X)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gemir en estado de lívida emergencia


Explanation:
No se me ocurre otra...

Ocean Trans
Argentina

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
7 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
o a chillar su pálido ¡Socorro!


Explanation:
Saludos

------ (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 115

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
las alarmas/sirenas de... etc, comenzaron su gemido de pálida urgencia


Explanation:
suerte!

Desdemona
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arcoiris: esta me gusta mas
1 hr
  -> muchas gracias.

agree  Martin Harvey: ´ta bueno... habría que ver el resto del contexto...
1 hr
  -> muchas gracias, Martin

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Gaby




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search