were like lifelines to a world that lay beyond

Spanish translation: eran como líneas que comunicaban/vínculos con la vida de un mundo que existía más allá..

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:were like lifelines to a world that lay beyond
Spanish translation:eran como líneas que comunicaban/vínculos con la vida de un mundo que existía más allá..
Entered by: Walter Landesman

09:04 Apr 24, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: were like lifelines to a world that lay beyond
The three messages on his answerphone were like lifelines to a world that lay beyond that of violence and murder.
Pere Ferrer
eran como líneas que comunicaban/vínculos con la vida de un mundo que existía más allá..
Explanation:
eran como líneas que comunicaban con la vida de un mundo que existía más allá..
eran como vínculos con la vida de un mundo que existía más allá..
Selected response from:

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3eran como líneas que comunicaban/vínculos con la vida de un mundo que existía más allá..
Walter Landesman
5 +1eran cuerdas salvavidas a un mundo más allá del de violencia y muerte
Desdemona
3eran como los únicos medios de contacto con...
Marta Bianchi


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
eran como líneas que comunicaban/vínculos con la vida de un mundo que existía más allá..


Explanation:
eran como líneas que comunicaban con la vida de un mundo que existía más allá..
eran como vínculos con la vida de un mundo que existía más allá..

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
15 mins
  -> muchas gracias, avrvm.

agree  Anabel Martínez
2 days 3 hrs
  -> gracias, Anabel.

agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
2 days 4 hrs
  -> gracias, maisa.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
eran como los únicos medios de contacto con...


Explanation:
Espero esto te sirva.
Saludos,
Marta María

Marta Bianchi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
eran cuerdas salvavidas a un mundo más allá del de violencia y muerte


Explanation:
suerte!

Desdemona
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luzia fortes
1 day 6 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search