International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

these cheap baby bottles burst in no time

Spanish translation: estos biberones baratos revientan a las primeras de cambio

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:these cheap baby bottles burst in no time
Spanish translation:estos biberones baratos revientan a las primeras de cambio
Entered by: Martin Perazzo

10:10 Apr 24, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: these cheap baby bottles burst in no time
-these cheap baby bottles burst in no time
-never mind. I'll glue them.

¿Qué es lo q explota en un biberón para q se pueda pegar luego?
Juan Gonz
estos biberones baratos revienten a las primeras de cambio
Explanation:
Así lo traduciría yo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 7 mins (2005-04-24 13:18:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perdón, quise decir \"revientAn\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 7 mins (2005-04-24 13:18:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Por ejemplo, cuando se meten en el microondas para calentar la leche o cuando se lavan en el lavavajillas.
Selected response from:

Martin Perazzo
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1estos biberones baratos revienten a las primeras de cambio
Martin Perazzo
5estos biberones se rajan/revientan al poco tiempo
Desdemona


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
estos biberones baratos revienten a las primeras de cambio


Explanation:
Así lo traduciría yo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 7 mins (2005-04-24 13:18:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perdón, quise decir \"revientAn\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 7 mins (2005-04-24 13:18:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Por ejemplo, cuando se meten en el microondas para calentar la leche o cuando se lavan en el lavavajillas.

Martin Perazzo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AleTolj
1 hr

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
estos biberones se rajan/revientan al poco tiempo


Explanation:
suerte!

Desdemona
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search