so many rocks of Gibraltar

Spanish translation: como peñones de Gibraltar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:so many rocks of Gibraltar
Spanish translation:como peñones de Gibraltar
Entered by: Ana Brause

10:38 Apr 24, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: so many rocks of Gibraltar
(el personaje intenta escapar)

Menos de tres metros me separaban de la puerta, y si no hubiera sido por esos dos tipos altos (standing there like so many rocks of Gibraltar, I'd made a dash for it)
Jordi Cuevas
como peñones de Gibraltar
Explanation:
si no hubiera sido por esos dos tipos altos (erguidos como peñones de Gibraltar, hubiera intentado..
Suerte!! Es otra sugerencia
Selected response from:

Ana Brause
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4como peñones de Gibraltar
Ana Brause
5 +2como tantos riscos/ tantas rocas de Gibraltar
Walter Landesman


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
like so many rocks of gibraltar
como tantos riscos/ tantas rocas de Gibraltar


Explanation:
ok

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  llunanineta: como tantas rocas de Gibraltar
2 mins
  -> gracias.

agree  Egmont
20 mins
  -> gracias nuevamente.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
so many rocks of gibraltar
como peñones de Gibraltar


Explanation:
si no hubiera sido por esos dos tipos altos (erguidos como peñones de Gibraltar, hubiera intentado..
Suerte!! Es otra sugerencia

Ana Brause
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Desdemona
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Desdemona!! :o)

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
7 hrs
  -> Thanks gaby!! :o)

agree  Anabel Martínez
1 day 23 hrs
  -> Thanks Anabel!! :o)

agree  Nora Escoms
3 days 13 hrs
  -> Thanks Nora!! :o)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search