British superstar, jet-age and burst-proof (baby bottle features)

Spanish translation: el mejor de Inglaterra, super moderno e irrompible...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:British superstar, jet-age and burst-proof (baby bottle features)
Spanish translation:el mejor de Inglaterra, super moderno e irrompible...
Entered by: Paula Morabito

11:29 Apr 24, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: British superstar, jet-age and burst-proof (baby bottle features)
(el hombre compra un biberón)

I got the British superstar, jet-age and burst-proof, and complete with feeding-chart and two-year warranty.
Jordi Cuevas
el mejor de Inglaterra, super moderno e irrompible...
Explanation:
...viene con una tabla de alimentación y dos años de garantía.

En este caso, si se es muy literal, la traducción queda horrible. Creo que hay que captar la idea.

Un saludo
Selected response from:

Paula Morabito
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5biberón fabricado en Gran Bretaña, supersónico, irrompible, con (sigue abajo)
Desdemona
5el mejor de Inglaterra, super moderno e irrompible...
Paula Morabito


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
british superstar, jet-age and burst-proof (baby bottle features)
el mejor de Inglaterra, super moderno e irrompible...


Explanation:
...viene con una tabla de alimentación y dos años de garantía.

En este caso, si se es muy literal, la traducción queda horrible. Creo que hay que captar la idea.

Un saludo

Paula Morabito
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 14

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
british superstar, jet-age and burst-proof (baby bottle features)
biberón fabricado en Gran Bretaña, supersónico, irrompible, con (sigue abajo)


Explanation:
dos años de garantía y gráfico de alimentación incluidos.

creo que es un comentario algo humorístico y conviene traducir la idea y no lo literal. suerte!

Desdemona
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search