hand-to-mouth existence

Spanish translation: existencia precaria

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hand-to-mouth existence
Spanish translation:existencia precaria
Entered by: Scheherezade Suria Lopez

14:26 Apr 24, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: hand-to-mouth existence
we'd eaten hardly since breakfast, as i said, and were reduced to a sort of hand-to-mouth existence now.
Sara
existencia precaria
Explanation:
n/a
Selected response from:

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1existencia precaria
Miguel Falquez-Certain
5 +1subsistencia día por día
Henry Hinds
5a andar/vivir a lo pobre
Marcelo González
5estar a la cuarta pregunta/ con una mano atrás y otra adelante
Raquel Dominguez
5una existencia paupérrima
Otilia Acosta
4estado de pobreza
AleTolj


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
existencia precaria


Explanation:
n/a

Miguel Falquez-Certain
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marta Bianchi
5 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estado de pobreza


Explanation:
Or "llevar una vida llena de limitaciones"

AleTolj
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 64

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
subsistencia día por día


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marsha Wilkie
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marsha.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
una existencia paupérrima


Explanation:
Los personajes son gente sencilla, analfabeta, cuya existencia paupérrima los
pone en las manos de los latifundistas de la región, y de cualquier fuerza ...
bama.ua.edu/~atoledo/treintaitres.html - 14k
destinados a construir un centro educativo en la provincia de Chota (Perú).
En ésta población se unen el analfabetismo y una existencia paupérrima. ...
www.titerenet.com/ modules.php?name=News&file=article&sid=135 - 14k
ü condenar a los docentes bonaerenses a una existencia paupérrima con salarios
que nos colocan en un 70% por debajo de la línea de la pobreza. ...
www.argentina.indymedia.org/news/2004/06/200723.php - 26k


Otilia Acosta
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
estar a la cuarta pregunta/ con una mano atrás y otra adelante


Explanation:
Propongo dos expresiones coloquiales que denotan estado de necesidad, monetaria sobre todo, porque me parece que van más con el estilo de la frase. "Vivir al día" (una variante de lo propuesto por Henry), también.

Raquel Dominguez
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 6

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a andar/vivir a lo pobre


Explanation:
una opcion, quizas sin la palabra "existencia"

Marcelo González
Honduras
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search