International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

it was by no means certain that this case’s insidious grip on his life ...

Spanish translation: no tenía certeza alguna de que (sigue )

21:38 Apr 24, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: it was by no means certain that this case’s insidious grip on his life ...
I'm not sure of this sentence...

He sighed heavily, it was by no means certain that this case’s insidious grip on his life would have eased any by the coming weekend.

De ninguna manera creía que el control insidioso que ejercía este caso en su vida hubiera mejorado de cara al próximo fin de semana.
Lorena
Spanish translation:no tenía certeza alguna de que (sigue )
Explanation:
la presión insidiosa que estaba ejerciendo este caso sobre su vida, fuera a aflojar/ceder para el fin de semana.

suerte!
Selected response from:

Desdemona
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1no tenía certeza alguna de que (sigue )
Desdemona
5no tenía la certeza de que este caso fuera a aflojar en algo el dominio insidioso que...
Ivannia Garcia
3no era para nada seguro que el control engañoso
AleTolj


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
it was by no means certain that this case’s insidious grip on his life ...
no era para nada seguro que el control engañoso


Explanation:
I'm not that sure, but I hope it helps somehow...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-24 21:48:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

no era para nada seguro que el control engañoso
que este caso ejercia en su vida, habría mejorado para
el próximo fin de semana.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-04-24 21:48:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops! \"ejercía\"!!!!

AleTolj
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 64

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
it was by no means certain that this case’s insidious grip on his life ...
no tenía la certeza de que este caso fuera a aflojar en algo el dominio insidioso que...


Explanation:
...tenía sobre su vida para el próximo fin de semana.


Good luck!!

Ivannia Garcia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
it was by no means certain that this case’s insidious grip on his life ...
no tenía certeza alguna de que (sigue )


Explanation:
la presión insidiosa que estaba ejerciendo este caso sobre su vida, fuera a aflojar/ceder para el fin de semana.

suerte!

Desdemona
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anabel Martínez: quitaría la compa entre vida y fuera, ya que son sujeto y verbo; me gusta más ceder que aflojar, además.
1 day 14 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search