his sharp tailoring and city grooming and loaf around

Spanish translation: abandonar su ropa fina y su estilo de ciudad para holgazanear

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to abandon his sharp tailoring and city grooming and loaf around
Spanish translation:abandonar su ropa fina y su estilo de ciudad para holgazanear
Entered by: Rebecca Hendry

22:14 Apr 24, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: his sharp tailoring and city grooming and loaf around
Lex had no special reason for calling. It was just brother reaching out to brother: a traffic, Fabel guiltily realized, that tended to be too much one-way. Hearing his brother’s voice filled Fabel with an urgent desire to escape Hamburg and spend weeks staring at the ever-changing ocean; to abandon his sharp tailoring and city grooming and loaf around, stubble-jawed, in sun-faded sweatshirt, jeans and deck shoes.
Lorena
abandonar su ropa fina y su estilo de ciudad para holgazanear
Explanation:
Espero que te ayude.
Selected response from:

Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1abandonar su ropa fina y su estilo de ciudad para holgazanear
Rebecca Hendry
4los elegantes, el estilo citadino, la holganazería...
AleTolj
3sus elegantes trajes y arreglo personal apropiado para la ciudad y holgazanear
Marta Bianchi


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
abandonar su ropa fina y su estilo de ciudad para holgazanear


Explanation:
Espero que te ayude.

Rebecca Hendry
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
3 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
los elegantes, el estilo citadino, la holganazería...


Explanation:
Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-24 22:21:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

los elegantes trajes...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-24 22:22:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

para holagazear...
that\'s it...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-24 22:22:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

para holagazanear...
that\'s it...

AleTolj
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 64

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sus elegantes trajes y arreglo personal apropiado para la ciudad y holgazanear


Explanation:
Es sólo una opción. Espero te sirva.
Saludos,
Marta María

Marta Bianchi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search