soaked herself in a deep, dark and warm lake of dreamless sleep

Spanish translation: se sumergió en un tibio lago profundo y oscuro de sueño sin sueños

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:soaked herself in a deep, dark and warm lake of dreamless sleep
Spanish translation:se sumergió en un tibio lago profundo y oscuro de sueño sin sueños
Entered by: mónica alfonso

20:27 Apr 25, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: soaked herself in a deep, dark and warm lake of dreamless sleep
Anna had soaked herself in a deep, dark and warm lake of dreamless sleep. When she had returned to her apartment from the police dept. she had not expected to sleep:
Vero
se sumergió en un tibio lago profundo y oscuro de sueño sin sueños
Explanation:
Suerte
Selected response from:

mónica alfonso
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2se sumergió en el lago profundo, oscuro y cálido del descanso sin sueños
Alejandra Vega
4 +2se sumergió en un lago profundo, oscuro y tibio de sueño sin sueños.
Caro Friszman
4 +2se sumergió en un tibio lago profundo y oscuro de sueño sin sueños
mónica alfonso
4se sumergió en las profundidades de un oscuro y cálido lago de letargo sin sueños
Sery
3se había sumergido en un lago profundo, oscuro y cálido de sueño tranquilo
Marta Bianchi


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
se sumergió en un lago profundo, oscuro y tibio de sueño sin sueños.


Explanation:
Sin duda, existen muchas posibilidades distintas. Ésta es una opción.

Caro Friszman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 141

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JH Trads: muy buena opción!
1 min
  -> Muchas gracias, Hugo!

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
7 mins
  -> Gracias, Gaby

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
se sumergió en un tibio lago profundo y oscuro de sueño sin sueños


Explanation:
Suerte

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
6 mins

agree  Patricia Baldwin
4 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se sumergió en las profundidades de un oscuro y cálido lago de letargo sin sueños


Explanation:
Otra opción. Saludos, Sery

Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
se había sumergido en un lago profundo, oscuro y cálido de sueño tranquilo


Explanation:
Otra opción.
Saludos,
Marta María

Marta Bianchi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
se sumergió en el lago profundo, oscuro y cálido del descanso sin sueños


Explanation:
Anna se sumergió en el lago profundo, oscuro y cálido del descanso sin sueños. Cuando regresó de la jefatura de policía / departamento de policía, nunca esperó conciliar el sueño.

Alejandra Vega
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Rodríguez: me gusta tu opción, pero cambiaría "del" por "de un" .
11 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, elere, tanto por la sugerencia como por el voto!

agree  Susana Olivares Bari
4720 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search