totally tangential but equally engrossing track.

Spanish translation: completamente tangencial, pero no menos apasionante

20:30 Apr 25, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: totally tangential but equally engrossing track.
James loved reference books. They were oceans on which you could set sail without a course, first seeking out one piece of knowledge and then becoming diverted to another, totally tangential but equally engrossing track. He began by idly looking up his own name.

Spanish translation:completamente tangencial, pero no menos apasionante
Explanation:
One option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-25 20:34:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

track: camino, vía
Selected response from:

George Rabel
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3completamente tangencial, pero no menos apasionante
George Rabel
5dirección siempre diversa pero igualmente seductora
Alejandra Vega
4camino/curso/senda tangencial pero igualmente cautivante/atrapante
Caro Friszman
3un camino absolutamente lateral pero que igualmente le llevaba a algun sitio
------ (X)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
camino/curso/senda tangencial pero igualmente cautivante/atrapante


Explanation:
Espero que sirva!

Caro Friszman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 141

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
completamente tangencial, pero no menos apasionante


Explanation:
One option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-25 20:34:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

track: camino, vía


George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 129
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
6 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, gaby

agree  Desdemona
38 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Desdemona

agree  Anabel Martínez
16 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
un camino absolutamente lateral pero que igualmente le llevaba a algun sitio


Explanation:
Saludos.

------ (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 115

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dirección siempre diversa pero igualmente seductora


Explanation:
Como siempre he dicho, en los casos de las traducciones literarias, es más importante la redacción en español (respetando el sentido del autor) que una traducción literal. El español nos permite jugar con las palabras. Aquí te pongo una sugerencia:
James amaba los libros de consulta. Eran océanos en los que se podía navegar sin rumbo; en un principio buscando cierto conocimiento pero después, desviándose en otra dirección siempre diversa pero igualmente seductora.


Alejandra Vega
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search