A thick-fingered, lead-limbed tiredness

Spanish translation: el cansancio había entorpecido los dedos de Anna y le había hecho (sigue)

21:15 Apr 25, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: A thick-fingered, lead-limbed tiredness
A thick-fingered, lead-limbed tiredness had slowed all Anna’s movements as she had carried out the tasks that lay like an obstacle course between her and sleep.

(thank you again for your help, guys... these expressions are driving me mad ;))
Vero
Spanish translation:el cansancio había entorpecido los dedos de Anna y le había hecho (sigue)
Explanation:
sentir los brazos y piernas pesados como plomo/como si fueran de plomo mientras...

suerte!!
Selected response from:

Desdemona
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3el cansancio había entorpecido los dedos de Anna y le había hecho (sigue)
Desdemona
5Unos dedos torpes y una pesadez en las extremidades, producto ambos del cansancio, habían hecho más
Ivannia Garcia
4 +1ver sugerencia
Alejandra Vega


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a thick-fingered, lead-limbed tiredness
el cansancio había entorpecido los dedos de Anna y le había hecho (sigue)


Explanation:
sentir los brazos y piernas pesados como plomo/como si fueran de plomo mientras...

suerte!!

Desdemona
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JH Trads
12 mins

agree  luzia fortes
2 hrs

agree  Anabel Martínez
15 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a thick-fingered, lead-limbed tiredness
ver sugerencia


Explanation:
Un cansancio profundo y pesado como plomo, disminuía la agilidad de Ana conforme (ella) realizaba las actividades que asemejaba obstaculos entre ella y el sueño.

Alejandra Vega
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
2 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a thick-fingered, lead-limbed tiredness
Unos dedos torpes y una pesadez en las extremidades, producto ambos del cansancio, habían hecho más


Explanation:
...lentos los movimientos de Anna mientras llevaba a cabo las tareas que yacían como una pista llena de obstáculos entre ella y lograr dormir.

OTRA OPCIÓN...SUERTE!

Ivannia Garcia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search