inquiry board

Spanish translation: equipo de investigación

11:00 Apr 30, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: inquiry board
(A comissar in the police headquarters)

Smith, the book tucked under his arm, strode purposefully into the incident room and stood before the inquiry board.
‘Let me get straight to the point,’ he said. ‘We have a new prime suspect.
Sonia M
Spanish translation:equipo de investigación
Explanation:
tratándose de la policia yo me inclinaría a llamarle equipo de investigación que estaría compuesto por un detective, un jefe de policia, etc
Selected response from:

patrick32
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2equipo de investigación
patrick32
4Comisión de investigación
jclopezpozas
3mesa de informes
analeonor


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
equipo de investigación


Explanation:
tratándose de la policia yo me inclinaría a llamarle equipo de investigación que estaría compuesto por un detective, un jefe de policia, etc

patrick32
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
7 hrs
  -> Gracias!!!

agree  luzia fortes
1 day 13 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mesa de informes


Explanation:
oficina de informes

analeonor
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Comisión de investigación


Explanation:
I thinkit is the correct term

jclopezpozas
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search