give voice to

Spanish translation: poner en palabras

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:give voice to
Spanish translation:poner en palabras
Entered by: analeonor

11:03 Apr 30, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: give voice to
tell me what u think:

It felt strange to give voice to it all; like he was externalizing what had been, until now, a purely internal process.

Le resultaba extraño ponerle voz al asunto, como si externalizara lo que hasta ahora era aun proceso puramente interno.
Sonia
poner en palabras
Explanation:
otra posibilidad
Selected response from:

analeonor
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5expresar
marybro
3 +4poner en palabras
analeonor
4 +1manifestarlo / externalizarlo
Sandra Cifuentes Dowling


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
poner en palabras


Explanation:
otra posibilidad

analeonor
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Caro Friszman: Para este caso, me gusta más tu opción.
2 hrs

agree  José Julián: A mí también. Saludos
4 hrs

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
7 hrs

agree  Nora Escoms
1 day 11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
expresar


Explanation:
Simon & Schuster

marybro
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Boschero
35 mins
  -> thanks, Maria!

agree  AleTolj
3 hrs
  -> thanks,AleTolj

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
6 hrs
  -> thanks, gaby

agree  luzia fortes
1 day 12 hrs
  -> thanks, luzia

agree  Ana Juliá
2 days 22 hrs
  -> thanks, Ana

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
manifestarlo / externalizarlo


Explanation:
No necesariamente en palabras, pueden ser gestos, expresiones, etc.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 38 mins (2005-04-30 16:41:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

give voice to

Say or express, especially an opinion or feeling. For example, The faculty gave voice to their anger over the dean\'s tenure decisions. This term once meant \"to vote.\" Its present sense dates from the mid-1800s.

http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=give voice to

Por lo tanto, se confirma mi respuesta, es decir, no es necesariamente con palabras.



Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AleTolj: OK, sorry. You're right
49 mins
  -> Por favor, lea mi nota adicional. // No hay problema. Gracias.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search