International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

as a property lawyer working for the city,

Spanish translation: como abogada especialista en derecho de propiedad que trabaja para la ciudad

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:as a property lawyer working for the city,
Spanish translation:como abogada especialista en derecho de propiedad que trabaja para la ciudad
Entered by: María Isabel Vazquez

11:05 Apr 30, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: as a property lawyer working for the city,
As for the murders, Ursula Kastner, as a property lawyer working for the city, must have stumbled on irregularities in property deals relating to the Neuer Horizont partnership.
Sonia
como abogada especialista en Derecho de Propiedad que trabaja/trabajando para la ciudad...
Explanation:
Saludos.
Selected response from:

María Isabel Vazquez
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6como abogada especialista en Derecho de Propiedad que trabaja/trabajando para la ciudad...
María Isabel Vazquez
3abogado de propiedades trabajando para la ciudad
analeonor


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
abogado de propiedades trabajando para la ciudad


Explanation:
que trabaja para el municipio o el estado

analeonor
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
como abogada especialista en Derecho de Propiedad que trabaja/trabajando para la ciudad...


Explanation:
Saludos.

María Isabel Vazquez
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Boschero
35 mins
  -> Mil gracias, María! Isabel

agree  Andrea Horen
38 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Andrea! Isabel

agree  Walter Landesman
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, landesman! Isabel

agree  Adriana de Groote: Isabel, sólo un pregunta por curiosidad... ¿crees que podría ser también Derecho Inmobiliario en este caso o no? Gracias Isabel por tu respuesta!
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias, Adriana! Generalmente el abogado especialista en Derecho Inmobiliario se denomina Real Estate Lawyer. Para "property" prefiero propiedad porque es más amplio, pero según el contexto se podría traducir como Derecho Inmobiliario. Isabel

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
6 hrs
  -> Mi gracias, gaby! Isabel

agree  luzia fortes
1 day 12 hrs
  -> Thanks, luzia! Isabel




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search