has got in too deep

Spanish translation: sabe demasiado, está demasiado involucrado/implicado.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:has got in too deep
Spanish translation:sabe demasiado, está demasiado involucrado/implicado.
Entered by: Walter Landesman

12:23 Apr 30, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: has got in too deep
I told him that I knew all about Vitrenko and MacSwain’s part in the rapes. He didn’t answer me, mainly because his lawyer told him not to, but the look on his face said it all. The look of a man who has got in too deep. MacSwain’s our man all right.’

(que se había involucrado demasiado???)

Thanks for your help!
Sonia
sabe demasiado, está demasiado involucrado/implicado.
Explanation:
ok
Selected response from:

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Grading comment
thx!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6sabe demasiado, está demasiado involucrado/implicado.
Walter Landesman
5 +2que está involucrado / metido hasta el cuello
Adriana de Groote
4 +1estar hasta el cuello de problemas
marybro
4que habia llegado/ ido demasiado lejos
Maria Boschero


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
estar hasta el cuello de problemas


Explanation:
Harper Collins dict.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-30 12:31:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

también \"verse mezclado en dificultades\" según Simon & Schuster dicc.

marybro
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
40 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, avrvm

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
sabe demasiado, está demasiado involucrado/implicado.


Explanation:
ok

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
thx!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont: too!
3 mins
  -> gracias avrm

agree  AleTolj
2 hrs
  -> gracias.

agree  Leticia Artiles Gracia: Yo me quedaría con "la mirada de alguien que sabe demasiado" Saludos
2 hrs
  -> gracais, Leticia.

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
5 hrs
  -> gracias, gaby.

agree  valpac
1 day 9 hrs
  -> gracias, Valeria.

agree  Anabel Martínez: sabe demasiado, también
2 days 51 mins
  -> muchas gracias, Anabel.

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
que está involucrado / metido hasta el cuello


Explanation:
Otra opción.

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 138

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Penelope Rickards: Yo pondría éste :)
30 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Penélope!

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
5 hrs

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
que habia llegado/ ido demasiado lejos


Explanation:
Suerte!

Maria Boschero
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search