and while you're out there getting where you're getting to,

Spanish translation: y mientras intentas llegar allá donde quieres

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:and while you're out there getting where you're getting to,
Spanish translation:y mientras intentas llegar allá donde quieres
Entered by: Carmen Hernaiz

00:28 Nov 20, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature / agradecería si me ayudaran con esta frase, porque no me gusta como suena literlamente
English term or phrase: and while you're out there getting where you're getting to,
You never need to carry more than you can hold,
and while you're out there getting where you're getting to,
I hope you know somebody loves you, and wants the same things too,
Yeah, this, is my wish.
daydreamer
y mientras intentas llegar allá donde quieres
Explanation:

...
y mientras intentas llegar allá donde quieres,
ojalá encuentres quien te ame y busque lo mismo que tú.
Ah, sí, ese es mi deseo
Selected response from:

Carmen Hernaiz
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2y mientras intentas llegar allá donde quieres
Carmen Hernaiz
5y mientras estas por llegar a donde quieres llegar..
Lydia De Jorge
4y mientras andas por ahi, camino hacia donde vas
ElChe (X)
3y en medio de la lucha por alcanzar tus metas
Mónica Algazi


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
y en medio de la lucha por alcanzar tus metas


Explanation:
Habría que ver cómo armoniza todo.

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 160

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
y mientras intentas llegar allá donde quieres


Explanation:

...
y mientras intentas llegar allá donde quieres,
ojalá encuentres quien te ame y busque lo mismo que tú.
Ah, sí, ese es mi deseo

Carmen Hernaiz
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Pacheco
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Sara

agree  Cándida Artime: Qué lindo suena.
16 hrs
  -> Gracias, c a p.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
y mientras estas por llegar a donde quieres llegar..


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 354

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
y mientras andas por ahi, camino hacia donde vas


Explanation:
.

ElChe (X)
Vatican City State
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search