that PC better be open and obvious.

Spanish translation: probable cause / causa probable

20:39 Nov 20, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / novela policiaca
English term or phrase: that PC better be open and obvious.
Although there was enough leeway for them to storm a house if probable cause existed that someone was being harmed on the premises, that PC better be open and obvious.

Sólo encuentro personal computer para PC.
¿Qué decís?
Son polis intentando rescatar a un secuestrado.
heliojorge
Spanish translation:probable cause / causa probable
Explanation:
they need probable cause in order to enter (and this will be without a warrant, because of the urgency of the situation)

probable cause: causa probable, causa razonable
Selected response from:

Heidi C
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +11probable cause / causa probable
Heidi C
5Probable Cause
George Rabel


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +11
that pc better be open and obvious.
probable cause / causa probable


Explanation:
they need probable cause in order to enter (and this will be without a warrant, because of the urgency of the situation)

probable cause: causa probable, causa razonable

Heidi C
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 45

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Rabel: claro, no había visto la tuya Heidi
2 mins

agree  Joost Elshoff
3 mins

agree  Robert Copeland
6 mins

agree  Rolando Julio Arciniega
7 mins

agree  DDM
8 mins

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
15 mins

agree  Roxanna Delgado
16 mins

agree  Cristina Heraud-van Tol
21 mins

agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
37 mins

agree  Carmen Hernaiz
1 hr

agree  Cándida Artime
1 hr

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
that pc better be open and obvious.
Probable Cause


Explanation:
In this case. To justify the police operation.

George Rabel
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 129




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search