in full drag

Spanish translation: vestido completamente de mujer

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in full drag
Spanish translation:vestido completamente de mujer
Entered by: ElChe (X)

00:06 Nov 22, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: in full drag
eg. He was dressed in full drag.
Tom2004
Canada
vestido completamente de mujer
Explanation:
4 argot to "be in drag"; ir vestido de mujer


Note: "drag queen" es 'travesti'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2006-11-22 00:22:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o "disfrazado" completamente de mujer
Selected response from:

ElChe (X)
Vatican City State
Grading comment
Thanx!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4vestido completamente de mujer
ElChe (X)
4[vestido] de travesti
GoodWords


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
vestido completamente de mujer


Explanation:
4 argot to "be in drag"; ir vestido de mujer


Note: "drag queen" es 'travesti'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2006-11-22 00:22:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o "disfrazado" completamente de mujer


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=dra...
ElChe (X)
Vatican City State
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanx!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge
0 min
  -> aayyyy gracias :-)

agree  Christina Keating (X): also: reina de la fricción "drag queen" (hombres que visten de vez en cuando en la ropa de las mujeres)
5 mins

agree  paoml: sip, de acuerdo. Y sólo como dato cultural, una mujer que se viste de hombre es "drag king".
4 hrs

agree  Cándida Artime: Sólo le quitaría el "completamente" pues me parece suficientemente claro sin el adverbio.
12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search