buying his slippers by the case

Spanish translation: se me ocurre lo siguiente

22:19 Nov 22, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / novela policiaca
English term or phrase: buying his slippers by the case
... because the dog had already proven himself a holy terror around Byrne’s apartment. Byrne had resigned himself to buying his slippers by the case from now on.

¿Me podéis explicar qué significa "buying his slippers by the case ", por favor?
gracias
heliojorge
Spanish translation:se me ocurre lo siguiente
Explanation:
Como el perro le destrozaba todo, se resignó a comprar pantunflas al por mayor/por caja/por bulto.

Así le salía más barato reponer las que el perro se comía.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2006-11-22 22:52:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pantuflas, perdón. :-)
Selected response from:

Mariana Solanet
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3se me ocurre lo siguiente
Mariana Solanet
4 +1comprar sus zapatillas/pantuflas por caja
Raúl Waldman
4comprar sus pantuflas al por mayor
ElChe (X)
3comprar zapatillas en grandes cantidades
Gloria Meneses González


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
comprar sus zapatillas/pantuflas por caja


Explanation:
... (caja de varios pares), o comprarlas en cantidad.
Ahora, si se trata de zapatillas o pantuflas... no sé los hábitos de Byrne.


Raúl Waldman
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Hernaiz: Yo diría "por cajas", porque da idea de "en grandes cantidades"
12 hrs
  -> Tienes razón, Carmen. ¡Muchas gracias!

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
se me ocurre lo siguiente


Explanation:
Como el perro le destrozaba todo, se resignó a comprar pantunflas al por mayor/por caja/por bulto.

Así le salía más barato reponer las que el perro se comía.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2006-11-22 22:52:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pantuflas, perdón. :-)

Mariana Solanet
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raúl Waldman: Bingo! y al unísono.
0 min

agree  AleTolj
3 hrs

agree  silviantonia
13 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
comprar zapatillas en grandes cantidades


Explanation:
Creo que "by the case" simplemente se refiere a comprar muchas unidades de un producto.

Gloria Meneses González
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comprar sus pantuflas al por mayor


Explanation:
I had a dog like that once.

ElChe (X)
Vatican City State
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search