strand

Spanish translation: pelo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:strand
Spanish translation:pelo
Entered by: Carmen Hernaiz

19:42 Nov 23, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: strand
a single strand of brown hair
Mijail06
pelo
Explanation:
un solo pelo

podrías decir un solo pelo de la cabellera, o de la melena, según como siga el texto
Selected response from:

Carmen Hernaiz
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2hebra
Sp-EnTranslator
5 +1un solo pelo/cabello castaño
Caro Friszman
5strand, s. 1. hebra, filamento, hilo, cabo
Robert Copeland
4trenza
Maria Elena Martinez
4pelo
Carmen Hernaiz


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
strand, s. 1. hebra, filamento, hilo, cabo


Explanation:
Also, see below for a few other possible options....... SUERTE!!!!

strand
Spanish translation: hebra
Entered by: xxxOso
- Browse KOG in field

11:25pm Jun 18, 2004 Font size: 1 | 2 | 3
Float: ON | OFF
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Cosmetics, Beauty / Permanent Waves
English term or phrase: strand
She also complains that her hair is curly at the scalp and about halfway down the strand, but the bottom half of the strand is straight, dry, and frizzy
Special characteristics of this term posting:
- This term was taken from homework or a test assignment

Mines

Flag or filter this asker:

hebra
Hola Mines,
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-18 23:28:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si está hablando de pelo/cabello me parece que la palabra es hebra.

strand, s. 1. hebra, filamento, hilo, cabo
Simon & Schuster\'s Bilingual Dictionary©
Selected response from:

xxxOso
United States

Note from asker to answerer
TX Oso!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer




SUMMARY OF ALL SPANISH TRANSLATIONS PROVIDED
4 +1 cabello (dentro del contexto) Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
4 +1 hebra xxxOso



Answers


1 min confidence: peer agreement (net): +1
hebra

Hola Mines,
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-06-18 23:28:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Si está hablando de pelo/cabello me parece que la palabra es hebra.

strand, s. 1. hebra, filamento, hilo, cabo
Simon & Schuster\'s Bilingual Dictionary©
xxxOso
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 55


Note from asker to answerer
TX Oso!




Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree Patricia Spaini: Hebra absolutamente! ummm... los ositos van a la peluquería? Cariños y sonrisas :))) :)))
3 hrs
-> Muchas gracias, Patri. Los osos preferimos el pelaje al natural ¶;^) Que tengas un magnífico fin de semana. Cariños y sonrisas ¶:^))))


agreedisagreeneutral Send me the response



1 hr confidence: peer agreement (net): +1
cabello (dentro del contexto)

Sé que no es la traducción directa de la palabra, (la que da Oso es la versión directa) pero dentro del contexto podría decir algo así como:

También se lamenta de que tiene rizos desde la raíz y hasta la mitad del cabello, pero desde ahí hacia abajo su pelo es .... etc. etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 32 mins (2004-06-19 00:57:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Comentario al margen: Eso de straight y frizzy me parece un contrasentido ¿Liso y ensortijado al mismo tiempo? ¿De qué planeta será eso?
Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 16



Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree Nora Bellettieri 17 mins
-> ¡Gracias, colega!


agreedisagreeneutral Send me the response