International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

Kitten heels

Spanish translation: zapatos de tacón bajo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Kitten heels
Spanish translation:zapatos de tacón bajo
Entered by: Gloria Meneses González

09:32 Nov 24, 2006
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / novela policiaca
English term or phrase: Kitten heels
In a moment he was back with Paulette, a bottle brunette around forty. Kitten heels, leopard dress. 38DD.

¿Sabéis cómo se traduce "Kitten heels"?.
En google imágenes vienen muchas páginas, pero soy poco experto en zapatos de mujer.
gracias
heliojorge
zapatos de tacón bajo
Explanation:
Kitten heels have less than 2 inches of height
Selected response from:

Gloria Meneses González
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3zapatos tacón de aguja
garci
4zapatos tan femeninos
Carmen Hernaiz
4taco chupete
Ana Paula Rodríguez, CT
3zapatos de tacón bajo
Gloria Meneses González


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
kitten heels
zapatos tacón de aguja


Explanation:
1. kitten heel

A kitten heel is a stiletto heel of less than 2 inches in height; some are as low as 1.25 inches. They were introduced in the late 1950s as formal fashion attire for young adolescent teenage girls as higher heels would have been considered unseemly for girls as young as 13 because of the sexual connotations (something that does not seem to worry shoe manufacturers or the parents of some early teenagers and even tweenager girls today!). They were sometimes referred to as "trainer heels" in the USA indicating their use in getting young girls used to wearing high heels. However by the early 1960s they became fashionable for older teenagers and eventually for women of all ages until the demise of the stiletto heel in the late 1960s. They emerged again in the 1980s and have become once again fashionable since 2003.

Suerte !

garci
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yayeboy: Better in giving the idea of a 'sexy' shoe, which the author definitely wants to convey. Maybe a combination of the two?
15 mins
  -> I guess you're right. Thanks yayeboy !

agree  Adelita Durán
3 hrs
  -> Gracias adeduran !

agree  Cándida Artime: Totalmente de acuerdo con yayeboy. En mi país se les llamó "tiqui-tiquis" y alguien me comentó que en España se les decía "tacón cubano". Si alguno de ustedes es de allá, ¿pudiera decirme si eso es cierto?
8 hrs
  -> Las botas de Los Beatles eran de tacón cubano y nunca supe que les llamaran kitten heels. Gracias y saludos c a p !

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kitten heels
zapatos de tacón bajo


Explanation:
Kitten heels have less than 2 inches of height

Gloria Meneses González
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kitten heels
zapatos tan femeninos


Explanation:
No habla de un tipo de tacones en especial, sino que quiere hacer referencia al estilo de ella, con sus zapatitos tan femeninos, tan sugerentes...
Puedes jugar con varios términos, según le vaya al texto.

Saludos,
Carmen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 minutos (2006-11-24 09:50:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También creo que puedes decir "sus tacones tan femeninos"

Carmen Hernaiz
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 60

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kitten heels
taco chupete


Explanation:
Es muy feo, pero ése es el nombre que tiene esa clase de zapatos al menos en Argentina. Son tacos bajitos, más bien regordetes arriba y finitos abajo. Un espanto.

: : SmBa : :
Tipo: Zapato taco chupete 2 cm. punta fina, con talon y pulsera, capellada de cuero vacuno. Precio : $ 65. 3011. Tipo: Zapato taco chupete 2 cm. punta fina, ...
smba.com.ar/zapatos.html - 31k - En caché - Páginas similares
MercadoLibre: ZANDALIAS COOLBEACH TACO CHUPETE Nº37/38 DESDE $1 ...
ZANDALIAS COOLBEACH TACO CHUPETE Nº37/38 DESDE $1!!! Indumentaria y Accesorios Ropa Femenina Calzado Sandalias comprar y vender en MercadoLibre.
articulo.mercadolibre.com.ar/MLA-21059131-zandalias-coolbeach-taco-chupete-n3738-desde-1-_JM - 35k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares
MercadoLibre: Paula Cahen Danvers - Sandalias Taco Chupete DIVINAS! -
Paula Cahen Danvers - Sandalias Taco Chupete DIVINAS! Sandalias Calzado Ropa Femenina Indumentaria y Accesorios comprar y vender en MercadoLibre.
articulo.mercadolibre.com.ar/MLA-16761764--_JM - 34k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de articulo.mercadolibre.com.ar ]
MercadoLibre: Botas Lanzag SARKANY-con taco chupete - ÚNICAS -
Botas Lanzag SARKANY-con taco chupete - ÚNICAS Botas Calzado Ropa Femenina Indumentaria y Accesorios comprar y vender en MercadoLibre.
www.mercadolibre.com.ar/jm/pms?site=308952&id=2021&as_opt=/...$$id=17882375 - 52k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares
MercadoLibre: BOTAS NEGRAS CUERO T.36 IMPECABLES TACO CHUPETE -
BOTAS NEGRAS CUERO T.36 IMPECABLES TACO CHUPETE Botas Calzados Ropa Femenina Zapatos, Relojes y Ropa comprar y vender en MercadoLibre.
articulo.mercadolibre.com.ve/MLA-16486834--_JM - 31k - Resultado Suplementario - En caché - Páginas similares
Rosarinos.com Nuestro portal desde Rosario Argentina
En los zapatos de mujer, los tacos presentan distintos grosores (entre ellos el taco chupete, que al comenzar muestra una pequeña curvatura) y alturas, ...
www.rosarinos.com/modules.php?name=Sections&sop=viewarticle... - 37k - En caché - Páginas similares

Buscá "kitten heels" y "taco chupete" en Imágenes de Google, vas a ver que son el mismo tipo de taco.

Saludos.

Ana Paula Rodríguez, CT
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search